Skip to Main Content U.S. Department of Energy
PNNL at AGU

AGU16 Featured Presentations and Posters

Monday, December 12

Presentations

Session B11I: Integrating Biogeochemical and Microbiological Approaches to Understand Ecosystem Processes and Responses to Environmental Change I

Session TH 13C: EMSL: A User Facility for Environmental Molecular Science Research – Expand your research possibilities

  • Session Time: 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
  • Location: Room 2006 (Moscone West)
  • Presenter: Nancy Hess, (organizer) with other EMSL staff, Town Hall

Posters

Session Time: December 12, 8:00 - 12:20 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Hyun-Seob Song, EBSD
B11F-0533: Functional enzyme-based modeling approach for dynamic simulation of denitrification process in hyporheic zone sediments: Genetically structured microbial community model

Presenter: Heng Dai, ASGC
H11A-1281: A Bayesian Network Based Global Sensitivity Analysis Method for Identifying Dominant Processes in a Multi-physics Model

Presenter: Hansi Alice Singh, ASGC
PP11C-2036: A Lagrangian Perspective on Polar Hydroclimate Perturbations in a Warmer World (Invited)

Posters

Session Time: December 12, 1:40 - 6:00 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter:Hanna Goss, ARM
ED13A-0930: Enhance Your Science With Social Media: No ... Really

Presenter: Evgueni Kassianov, ASGC
A13H-0387: Super-micron Particles over US Coastal Region: Seasonal Changes from TCAP data

Presenter: Kai Zhang, ASGC
A13A-0223: Use Short and Nudged Simulations to Understand Resolution Sensitivity of Clouds and Their Radiative Effects in Climate Models

Presenter: Eric Bottos, EBSD
B13D-0641: Soil Redox Conditions Are a Strong Determinant of Microbial Community Composition and the Fate of Carbon Following Permafrost Thaw

Presenter: Hong-Yi Li, EED
B13C-0582: Global Sediment Modeling from an Integrated Earth-Human System Perspective

Presenter: Teklu Tesfa, EED
A13A-0227: Hypsometric analysis improves topography-based subgrid structures for land surface modeling

Presenter: Chun Zhao, ASGC (invited)
A13H-0386: Trans-pacific Dust during Atmospheric River Landfall in the Western U.S. (Invited)

Presenter: Wooyong Um, EED (invited)
H13F-1451: Relative permeability of fractured wellbore cement: an experimental investigation using electrical resistivity monitoring for moisture content (Invited)


Tuesday, December 13

Presentations

Session GC23K: The Second State of the Carbon Cycle Report (SOCCR-2): Assessing the Last Decades’ Science of the Carbon Cycle across North America and Adjacent Oceans II

Session B23F: From Land to Sea: Rivers as Integrated Signal of Watershed Processes, Climate, and Land-Use Change IV

Session GC24D: Impacts and Mitigation for 1.5 C° Warming and other Warming Targets II

Session A24F: Understanding, Evaluating, and Improving Emissions through Atmospheric Observations III

Session GC24A: Advancing Science of the Arctic System through Integration and Coordination of Observations and Modeling III

Session B24D: Soil Carbon Dynamics: Models and Experiments Investigating Controls on Soil Organic Matter Vulnerability in Dynamic Landscapes II

Session GC24A: Advancing Science of the Arctic System through Integration and Coordination of Observations and Modeling III

Posters

Session Time: December 13, 8:00 - 12:20 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter:Chun Zhao, ASGC
A21F-0141: Simulating mesoscale convective systems using a global variable-resolution model at convection-permitting scales

Presenter: Li-Jung Kuo, EED (Sequim)
B21A-0436: Application of Logistic Modeling to the Biochar Heterogeneity Conundrum

Presenter: Julie Wolf, JGCRI
GC21C-1118: Estimates of Global Rangeland Net Primary Productivity and its Consumption Based on Climate and Livestock Distribution Data

Presenter: Rashid Rafique, JGCRI
GC21C-1101: Relative Contribution of Major Ecoregions to Inter-annual and Seasonal Variability of Terrestrial Ecosystems Gross Primary Productivity

Presenter: Jim De Yoreo, PCSD (invited)
B21C-0451: Probing the Pathways and Interactions Controlling Crystallization by Particle Attachment (Invited)


Wednesday, December 14

Presentations

Session H31J: Food, Energy, and Water Nexus: Synergies and Tradeoffs I

Session A31M: Processes of Sub-Cloud Scales: Modeling, Observation, and Parameterization for Larger-Scale Models I

Session H32B: Advances in Understanding and Remote Sensing of Land-Atmosphere Interactions: From Bedrock to Boundary Layer II

Session A32C: Laboratory Studies in Atmospheric Sciences II

Session B32B: Plants Traits and Biogeochemical Cycles II

Session B32E: Soil Carbon Dynamics: Soil Carbon Change across Scales III

Session GC33F: Multisector Multiscale Modeling to Address Integrated Human-Earth System Dynamics II

Session B33K: Soil Carbon Dynamics: Interactions of Plants, Microbes, and Minerals I

Session GC33F: Multisector Multiscale Modeling to Address Integrated Human-Earth System Dynamics II

Session GC34D: New Approaches to Sustained Climate Assessment in the U.S.: Progress, Collaborations across Scales, and Tools II

Session H34D: Multiscale and Hybrid Methods for Flow and Transport in Porous Media I

Session V34A: Advances in Approaches and Instruments for Isotope Studies II

Session H34A: Advances in Data Integration, Inverse Methods, and Data Valuation across a Range of Scales in Hydrogeophysics II

Posters

Session Time: December 14, 8:00 - 12:20 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Ben Bond-Lamberty, JGCRI
GC31F-1166: Quantifying the importance of model-to-model variability in integrated assessments of 21st century climate

Presenter:Casey Burleyson, ASGC
A31H-0137: The Impact of the Diurnal Cycle of Clouds and Precipitation over the Maritime Continent on the Propagation of the MJO into the Western Pacific (Session A31H)

Presenter: Maoyi Huang, ASGC
B31H-0571: Coupling a three-dimensional subsurface flow model with a land surface model to simulate stream-aquifer-land interactions

Presenter: Yi Xu, ASGC
B31G-0549: Assessing Impacts of Selective Logging on Water, Energy, and Carbon Fluxes in Amazon Forests Using the Functionally Assembled Terrestrial Ecosystem Simulator (FATES)

Presenter: Emily Graham, EBSD
B31H-0568: Organic carbon composition and thermodynamics indicate preferential carbon sequestration at a terrestrial-aquatic interface

Presenter: James Stegen, EBSD
B31H-0572: Linkages among geophysical facies, microbial composition, biogeochemical rates, and seasonal hydrology in the hyporheic zone

Presenter: William Nelson, EBSD
B31H-0574: Profiling Hyporheic Microbial Community Nitrogen Cycle and Carbohydrate Active Enzyme Gene Abundances across Seasons

Presenter: Kenton Alan Rod, EED
B31H-0575: Mineral formation and organo-mineral controls on the bioavailability of carbon at the terrestrial-aquatic interface

Presenter: Xiao Zhang, EED (Hydrology)
GC31B-1116: Impacts of water management on U.S. thermoelectricity production

Presenter: Albert Rivas-Ubach, EMSL
A31C-0037: Atmo-metabolomics: a new measurement approach for investigating aerosol composition and ecosystem functioning.

Presenter: Xuehang Song, ASGC
B31H-0565: Quantifying Hydro-biogeochemical Model Sensitivity in Assessment of Climate Change Effect on Hyporheic Zone Processes

Presenter: Guoyong Leng, JGCRI
GC31B-1122: Irrigation impacts on the water cycle and regional climate simulated by the ACME Model

Presenter: Katherine Calvin, JGCRI
GC31B-1123: Carbon-climate-human interactions in an integrated human-Earth system model

Presenter: Qichun Yang, JGCRI
B31H-0567: Enhancing SWAT for simulating water, carbon and nutrient cycling along the terrestrial-aquatic continuum

Presenter: Yaling Liu, JGCRI
GC31B-1121: Evaluation of a monthly hydrological model for Integrated Assessment Models

Presenter: John Zachara, PCSD
B31H-0563: Solute Transport Dynamics in a Large Hyporheic Corridor System

Posters

Session Time: December 14, 1:40-6:00 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Cary Lynch, ASGC
A33B-0208: Using Pattern Scaling to Explore Precipitation Sensitivity to Global Temperature Change.

Presenter: John Shilling, ASGC
A33E-0286: A new look at the Effect of NOx on Biogenic SOA Yields

Presenter: Lirong Zhong, EED (Env. Systems)
H33A-1515: Delivery and Establishing Slow Release Carbon Source to the Hanford Vadose Zone Using Colloidal Silica Suspension Injection and Subsequent Gelation – Laboratory Study

Presenter: Jiumeng Liu, ASGC
A33E-0284: Optical Properties and Aging of Light Absorbing Secondary Organic Aerosol


Thursday, December 15

Presentations

Session A42C: Boundary Layer Clouds and Climate Change I

Session GC42B: Global and Regional Water-Food-Energy Security under Changing Environments II

Session U42A: Integration of Climate, Hydrology, Social Science, and Water Management: Connecting Hydroclimate Models with Stakeholder Need

Session A42F: Microphysical and Macroscopic Properties of Ice Clouds and Mixed Phase Clouds: Linking in Situ, Remote Sensing Observations and Multiscale Models I

Session A44D: Organic Carbon in the Atmosphere: Reactivity, Budgets, and Lifecycle III

Session A43N: Reducing Uncertainty in Aerosol Effects on Climate I

Session A44E: Reducing Uncertainty in Aerosol Effects on Climate II

Session S44A: Geophysical Monitoring for Geologic Carbon Storage I

Posters

Session Time: December 15, 8:00 - 12:20 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter:A. Peyton Smith, EBSD
B41D-0447: Spatial Controls on the Persistence and Vulnerability of Soil Organic Carbon

Presenter: Guzel Tartakovsky, EED (Hydrology)
H41F-1390: Multi-fidelity methods for uncertainty quantification in transport problems

Presenter: Xiaofan Yang, EED (Hydrology)
H41F-1382: Intercomparison of Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Simulating Subsurface Flow and Transport

Presenter: Mary Lipton, EMSL
B41E-0489: Tracking the Path of Carbon from Plants to Rhizobiomes using Protein Stable Isotope Probing

Presenter: Rosalie Chu, EMSL
B41E-0488: Deciphering the rhizosphere by liquid extraction surface analysis mass spectrometry (LESA-MS)

Presenter: Ghassem Asrar, JGCRI
A41F-0099: Assimilating Flask Sampling and OCO-2 Carbon Dioxide Measurements Using a Coupled Land-Atmosphere Data Assimilation System

Presenter: Alexandre Tartakovsky, PCSD
H41F-1389: Multiresolution model for reactive flow and transport in porous media

Presenter: David Barajas-Solano, PCSD
H41F-1388: Pore-to-Darcy Scale Hybrid Multiscale Finite Volume Model for Reactive Flow and Transport

Presenter: Eric Stephan, PCSD
IN41B: Bridging the Gap between Earth Science Open Data Producers and Consumers: Success Stories and New Challenges Posters

Presenter: Matt Macduff, PCSD
IN41B-1661: Defining Data Access Pathways for Atmosphere to Electrons Wind Energy Data

Presenter: Christina Newcomb, PCSD
B24D-08: Quantifying molecular scale stabilization mechanisms at the organic-mineral interface

Posters

Session Time: December 15, 1:40-6:00 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Laura Riihimaki, ASGC
A43F-0303: Observing microphysical structures and hydrometeor phase in convection with ARM active sensors

Presenter: Tian Zhou, ASGC
H43D-1455: Quantifying hyporheic exchange dynamics in a highly regulated large river reach

Presenter: Amy Goldman, EED (Ecology)
H43D-1484: Carbon and Nitrogen Response to Forced Inundation of Hyporheic Sediment along an Elevational Transect of the Columbia River

Presenter: Hailong Wang, ASGC
C43B-0758: Influence of Sea Ice Anomalies on Antarctic Precipitation and Its Source Attribution

Presenter: Tim Scheibe, EMSL
H43D-1483: Identification and Large-Scale Mapping of Riverbed Facies along the Hanford Reach of the Columbia River for Hyporheic Zone Studies

Presenter: Corinne Hartin, JBCRI
OS43B-2050: Emulating the Marine Carbonate System using Pattern Scaling


Friday, December 16

Presentations

Session B52A: Advancing Understanding of Ecosystem Structure and Function through Remote Sensing II

Session A52D: Toward Reducing Systematic Errors in Weather and Climate Models: Evaluation, Understanding, and Improvement II

Session PP52A: Climate of the Common Era III

Session H53L: Multiscale, Multiphysics Process in Fractured Rock and Modeling of Coupled Transport Phenomena in Fracture Networks II

Session A53K: Toward Reducing Systematic Errors in Weather and Climate Models: Evaluation, Understanding, and Improvement III

Session H54A: Advances in Process-Based Hydrological Modeling II

Session A54A: Atmospheric Circulation and Hydrological Cycle under a Changing Climate: Monsoons, Storm Tracks, and the ITCZ III

Session A54D: Regional Climate Modeling III

Posters

Session Time: December 16, 8:00 - 12:20 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Fan Mei, ASGC
A51G-0137: Developing a weather observation routine during ICARUS

Presenter: Zeli Tan, ASGC
H51E-1538: A global data analysis of sediment and organic carbon loadings to rivers at catchment scale

Presenter: Eirik Krogstad, EED (Geosciences)
H51C-1496: Geochemical Sensors of Fracturing in the Subsurface

Presenter: Mart Oostrom, EED (Hydrology)
B51G-0490: Development of Rhizo-Columns for Nondestructive Root System Architecture Laboratory Measurements

Presenter: Steven Yabusaki, EED (Hydrology)
B51G-0485: Single Plant Root System Modeling under Soil Moisture Variation

Presenter: Wei-Cheng Wu, EED (Sequim)
GC51C-1182: Unstructured-grid Modeling for Wave Energy Resource Assessment

Presenter: Tamas Varga, EMSL
B51G-0489: What We Can Learn from In-Soil Imaging of A Live Plant: X-ray Computed Tomography and Pore-scale Simulation of Root-Soil-Groundwater Interaction

Presenter: Yang Gao, ASGC
A51I-0172: Evaluation of diurnal precipitation in convection permitting regional climate simulations

Presenter: Jian Lu, ASGC
A51C-0055: Evaluating hydrological cycle and extremes in an aquaplanet world using wave activity transformation

Presenter: Samson Hagos, ASGC
A51C-0046: Indian Monsoon Precipitation in CMIP5: The role of tropical convection in biases and inter-model spread

Posters

Session Time: December 16, 1:40-6:00 PM
Location: Moscone South

Presenter: Xingyuan Chen, ASGC
H53G-1790: Understanding the Spatial and Temporal Variability of Groundwater and Surface Water Interaction Using a Multi-year Multi-sensor Dataset

Presenter: Jie Bao, EED (Nuclear computational)
EP53F-1045: Quantifying Hyporheic Exchanges in a Large Scale River Reach Using Coupled 3-D Surface and Subsurface Computational Fluid Dynamics Simulations

Presenter: Bryce Harrop, ASGC
A53F-0368: Understanding monsoon onset using a normalized gross moist stability framework in an idealized model

A key to terms in the calendar: ASGC (Atmospheric Sciences and Global Change, PNNL), ARM (Atmospheric Radiation Measurement Climate Research Facility, a multi-laboratory U.S. Department of Energy national science user facility with a branch located on the PNNL campus), EBSD (Earth and Biological Sciences Directorate, PNNL), EED (Energy and Environment Directorate, PNNL), EMSL (Environmental and Molecular Sciences Laboratory, a U.S. Department of Energy national science user facility located on the PNNL campus) , JGCRI (Joint Global Change Research Institute, a PNNL-University of Maryland partnership), NSD (National Security Directorate, PNNL), PCSD (Physical and Computational Sciences Directorate, PNNL).

PNNL at AGU